2021 Commencement Honorees and Keynote Speakers

History of MICA's Honorary Degree Recipients

1965

George Boas, Margaret F. S. Glace, John M. Johansen

1966

Jacob Blaustein, Theodore Sizer, John Walker

1967

Harrison E. Salisbury, Jesse Slingluff, Clyfford Still

1968

Louis I. Kahn, Gordon Parks, Gertrude Rosenthal, Henry Holmes Smith

1969

David Hare, Jonathan Williams, Abel Wolman

1970

Ada Louise Huxtable, Gerald White Johnson, Fairfield Porter, Minor White

1971

Alexander Smith Cochran, Harold Rosenberg, Jack Tworkov

1972

James S. Ackerman, Anni Albers, Josef Albers, Dorothy Miner

1973

Edwin Dickinson, Ethel Ennis, Grace Hartigan, Russell Lynes

1974

Florence H. Austrian, Alistair Cooke Robert Motherwell, Katherine Anne Porter

1975

Adelyn Dohme Breeskin, Walker Evans (posthumously awarded), Joseph H. Hirshhorn, Raphael Soyer

1976

Bernard Karpel, John C. Sawhill, Grace H. Turnbull

1977

Romare H. Bearden, Hayward Cirker, Robert C. Embry Jr.

1978

Eugene W. Leake, Dorothy Canning Miller, Mark di Suvero

1979

Wendell Castle, Jacob Lawrence, Alice Neel

1980

Katherine Kuh, Neil G. Welliver

1981

Keith Martin, Mercedes Matter

1982

Theodore E. Klitzke

1983

Martin Friedman, Beverly Pepper, Wolf Von Eckardt

1984

Louise Bourgeois, Aaron Siskind

1985

Bernard Chaet, Alonzo G. Decker Jr.

1986

Rudy Autio, Roy Rudolph DeCarava, Elaine de Kooning

1987

John B. Sutton '63

1988

Siah Armajani, George J. McNeil, Lowery Stokes Sims

1989

Robert Blackburn, Elliott W. Eisner

1990

Alvin Eisenman, Barbaralee Diamonstein Spielvogel

1991

Ursula von Rydingsvard, Anne Truitt

1992

Peter W. Culman, Lenore Tawney

1993

Robert P. Bergman, James Melchert

1994

Jane B. Meyerhoff, Robert E. Meyerhoff, Kweisi Mfume

1995

Hughie Lee-Smith, David Simon, Mark Strand

1996

Rebecca Hoffberger, Barbara Maria Stafford, Kunihiko Tsukamoto

1997

Robert Colescott, Gerhardt Knodel, Norman Carlberg

1998

Taylor Branch, Chuck Close, William E. Strickland Jr.

1999

Elizabeth Catlett, Louis Finkelstein, Francisco Mora, Edward Tufte

2000

Donald R. Greene, Babe Shapiro

2001

Marshall Arisman, Marcella Louis Brenner, Willis Bing Davis

2002

Howard P. Rawlings, William Kentridge

2003

Beatrice Levi, John Maeda, Deborah Willis

2004

William Henry Banchs, W. Bowdoin Davis Jr. , Ann K. Hamilton

2005

Mary Schmidt Campbell, Paul Davis, John Roberts

2006

Sam Gilliam, Silas H. Rhodes

2007

Lennart Anderson, Samuel Hope, Peter London

2008

The Reverend Clifford Canku, Tony Jones, Roger Mandle, Paula Scher

2009

Mel Chin, Joyce E. Robinson

2010

George L. Bunting Jr., Stefan Sagmeister, Gary Vikan

2011

John Bielenberg, Holland Cotter, Leslie Shepard, James L. Tucker, Jr.

2012

William Bailey, Leroy Hoffberger, Sheila Levrant de Bretteville

2013

Laurie Anderson, Tim Armbruster, Doreen Bolger, Ellen Dissanayake

2014

Alice Aycock, Eddie Brown, Sylvia Brown, Betty Cooke ’46, Elijah E. Cummings, Yvonne Rainer, Bill Steinmetz ’50, Fred Wilson

2015

Robert Farris Thompson, Maira Kalman, Rick Lowe, Alison Saar, Richard Tuttle

2016

Johanna Drucker, Hans Haacke, Ruby Lerner, Pepon Osorio, John Waters

2017

Carla Hayden, Neil Meyerhoff, Barbara Mikulski, Hank Willis Thomas, Lily Yeh

2018

Alice Falvey Grief, Victor Margolin, DeRay Mckesson, Joyce Scott, Carrie Mae Weems

2019

Abbi Jacobson ’06, Tehching Hsieh, Anne S. Perkins, Howardena Pindell, Tania Bruguera, Jane Golden

2021

Valerie Maynard, Amy Sherald ’04