facebook pixel

Students, staff & faculty can login to access personalized content.

Parent & Guardian Access is located here.

Please enter your login info

Forgot your password?

[Skip to Content]

MICA Grantees

This data is for the Fulbright U.S Student Program.

Alternates are advanced stage finalists selected by host countries in case additional grant funds became available. The alternates listed below did not receive Fulbright awards.

Name + Year / Degree / Department / Country Awarded / Field of Application

2017-18
Mark Isaac '08 / MFA / Photography and Digital Imaging / Ukraine / Photography
Ryan Schroeder '09 / BFA / Painting (At-Large applicant) / Germany / Painting mcdonough

Richard McDonough (Alternate) '17 / Painting / BFA / Germany/ Painting 

2015-16
Elissa Buchalter '15 / BFA / Painting / India / Painting
Louis Fratino '15 / BFA / Painting / Germany / Painting

2014-15
Emily Zuch '08 / BFA / Painting / Germany / Painting

2013-2014
Aaron Chung '13 / BFA / Painting / South Korea / Painting
Shana Hoehn '13 / BFA / Painting / Mexico / Installation Art
Adejoke Tugbiyele '13 / MFA / Rinehart / Nigeria / Sculpture

Jaime Bennati (Alternate) '11 / MAT & '08/BFA / Brazil / Sculpture
Tobin Rothlein (Alternate) '12/ MFA / MFAST / Cambodia / Performance Art

2012-2013
Trevor Amery '05 / BFA / Painting / Hungary / Installation Art
Rita Crocker '06 / BFA / Painting / Colombia / Painting

Mackenzie Peck (Alternate) '10 / BFA / GFA / Peru / Installation Art

2011-2012
Katie Vota '10 / BFA / Fiber (At-Large applicant) Peru / Design: Textile

2010-2011
Elizabeth Brooks '10 / MFA / Photography / Tanzania / Photography
Jennifer Mullins '09 / MFA / Hoffberger / India /P ainting
Ellyn Stokes '10 / BFA / Printmaking / Turkey / Performance Art
+ Critical Language Enhancement Award

2009-2010
Kate Dervishi '09 / BFA / Painting / Germany / Painting

2008-2009
Andrea Chung '08 / MFA /Mt. Royal / Mauritius / Sculpture
Kathryn Dambach '07 / BFA / Painting / Iceland / Painting
Rachel Faller '08 / BFA / Fiber / Cambodia / Design: Textile

2007-2008
Michael Sandstrom '07 / MFA / Mt. Royal / Germany / Painting

Katherine Kesselring (Alternate) '06 / BFA / GFA / Peru / Design: Textile

2006-2007
Rose Cromwell '05 / BFA / Photography / Panama / Photography

2004 - 2005
Nathlie Provosty '04 / BFA / Painting / India / Painting
Iris Litwin '04 / BFA / Printmaking / India / Design: Textile
Eric Dyer '04 / MFA / Mt. Royal / Denmark / Film Studies
Anthony Stellaccio '00 / BFA / Ceramics (At-Large applicant) / Latvia / Sculpture

Allyson Smith (Alternate) '04 / MFA / Hoffberger / Germany / Painting

2003 - 2004 
Frank Lombardo '02 / BFA / Painting (At-Large applicant) / Iceland / Painting

2002 - 2003
Caleb O'Connor '00 / BFA / Painting (At-Large applicant) / Italy / Painting
Rita Natarova '02 / BFA / Painting / Italy / Painting
Marcus Ahlers '02 / MFA / Rinehart / Germany / Sculpture

2000 - 2001
Andrea Skyberg '00 / BFA / Fibers / Nigeria / Sculpture

1999 - 2000
Joanna Schwarz '99 / MFA / Hoffberger / Italy / Painting
Jennifer Wilson '98 / BFA / Painting (At-Large applicant) / Canada / Museum Studies

1998 - 1999
Christine Petersen '98 / BFA / GFA / Sweden / Installation Art

Emily Carroll (Alternate) '88 / BFA / GFA / Nigeria (?) / Sculpture

1995 - 1996
Paul Gregg '95 / MFA / Rinehart / Ireland / Sculpture

1994-1995
Thomas Xenakis '94 / MFA / Hoffberger / Greece / Painting

This page was last updated on 09/27/2017.