Students, staff & faculty can login to access personalized content.

Parent & Guardian Access is located here.

Forgot your password?

Twenty-Six MICA Community Members Among 2013 Sondheim Semi-finalists

Janet & Walter Sondheim Artscape Prize awards $25,000 to visual artists or visual artist collaborators in Mid Atlantic Region

Posted 04.17.13 by mica communications

Categories
Fiber Alumni
General Fine Arts
General Fine Arts Alumni
Painting
MFA in Photographic and Electronic Media
Community Arts
Community Arts Alumni
LeRoy E. Hoffberger School of Painting
LeRoy E. Hoffberger School of Painting Alumni
Mt. Royal School of Art
Mt. Royal School of Art Alumni
Rinehart School of Sculpture
Rinehart School of Sculpture Alumni
Community Arts (MFA)
Community Arts (MFA) Alumni
MICA Honors
Southern sink, oil on panel, 36" x 52",2012

The Baltimore Office of Promotions & the Arts (BOPA) has announced the semifinalists for the Janet & Walter Sondheim Artscape Prize, including 26 members of the MICA community. The Prize awards a $25,000 fellowship to assist the career of a visual artist or visual artist collaborators living in the Greater Baltimore region.

Approximately six finalists are selected for the final review for the prize. Their artwork is exhibited in the special exhibition galleries at the Walters Art Museum on Saturday, June 29 through Sunday, August 11. An exhibition of the remaining semifinalists' work will be shown in MICA's Decker and Meyerhoff galleries inside the Fox Building, 1303 Mount Royal Ave. on Thursday, July 18 through Sunday, August 4. An opening reception for the semifinalists' exhibition will take place Thursday, July 18 from 6-9 p.m.


The 2013 Janet & Walter Sondheim Artscape Semi-Finalists (MICA connections in bold):

Laura Amussen '06 (Rinehart School of Sculpture)
Catherine Borg (faculty)
Hedieh Ilchi
Brian Kain '85 (painting)
Gabriela Bulisova '02 '05 (faculty, photography, MFA in Photo & Digital Imaging)- winner
Jordan Kasey '08 (painting)
Amanda Burnham
Dean Kessmann
Dustin Carlson
Sung Hwa Kim '12 (Hoffberger School of Painting)
Lynn Cazabon
David Knopp
Cindy Cheng '11 (Mount Royal School of Art)
Nate Larson (faculty)- now a finalist 
Mina Cheon'99 (Hoffberger, faculty)
Jonathan Latiano '12 (Mount Royal)
Wesley Clark
Kimberly Llerena '12 (Photographic & Electronic Media)
Sarada Conaway
Curtis Miller
Ricardo Contreras '11 (general fine arts)
A. Moon
Larry Cook-now a  finalist
Jeffrey Moser
Hoesy Corona
Charles Norton '72 (photography)
Caitlin Cunningham '05 (general sculptural studies)-now a finalist 
Louie Palu- now a finalist 
Frank Day
Mark Parascandola
Erika Diehl '13 (Hoffberger)
Ruth Pettus
Lisa Dillin
Benjamin Piwowar
Amy Finkelstein
Tatjana Plitt
FORCE Upsetting Rape Culture (Rebecca Nagle '08 (fiber) & Hannah Brancato '07 '10 '11 (fiber, MA Community Art, MFA Community Art))
Steve Prince
Adam Rush
Zoe Friedman '12 (Mount Royal)
Miguel Sabogal (Post-Baccalaureate Certificate)
Lorenzo Gattorna & Mary Ancel
Dan Steinhilber-now a finalist
Marian Glebes
Adejoke Tugbiyele '13 (Rinehart)
Clarissa Gregory '09  (Mount Royal)
Stewart Watson
Joshua Haycraft 09 (Mount Royal)
Melissa Webb '96 (fiber)
Jeff Hensley
Karen Yasinsky (faculty)