Students, staff & faculty can login to access personalized content.

Parent & Guardian Access is located here.

Forgot your password?

Nineteen MICA Community Members Among the 2011 Sondheim Semi-Finalists

THE COMPETITION AWARDS A $25,000 FELLOWSHIP TO A VISUAL ARTIST OR COLLABORATORS IN THE MID-ATLANTIC REGION

Posted 02.25.11 by MICA Communications

David East, detail view of "tree, tree, tree, tree, tree, tree, tree, tree, tree, tree, bush, tree (huisje, boompje, beestje)," ceramic, steel, 2009 (made at the EKWC; photo by Dan Meyers).

The Baltimore Office of Promotion & The Arts (BOPA) has announced the semi-finalists for the sixth annual Jane & Walter Sondheim Artscape Prize, one of the most sought after awards in the region, and 19 semi-finalists are members of the MICA community. The finalists and semi-finalists exhibitions are presented in partnership with the Baltimore Museum of Art (BMA) and MICA. Approximately six finalists are selected for the final review for the prize, and the winner will be announced Saturday, July 9 at 7 p.m.

Organized by BOPA in conjunction with Artscape, which is celebrating its 30th anniversary this year, the prize recognizes the achievements of visual artists or visual artist collaborators living or working in Maryland, Washington, Northern Virginia and Southeastern Pennsylvania.

An exhibition of the finalists' work will be shown at the BMA from Saturday, June 25-Sunday, Aug. 7. Additionally, an exhibition of the semifinalists' work will also be shown in MICA's Fox Building: Decker and Meyerhoff galleries from Thursday, July 14-Sunday, July 31. Artscape is the weekend of Friday, July 15-Sunday, July 17.

MICA alumni, faculty and staff have had strong representation as semi-finalists and finalists for this prestigious award over the past five years. In 2009, Baltimore Development Cooperative, founded by MICA alumni Scott Berzofsky '05 (painting), Dane Nester '05 (painting) and Nicholas Wisniewski '04 (painting), won the $25,000. In 2008, MICA graduate Geoff Grace '03, '04 (general fine arts, M.A. in Teaching) won the 2008 prize for his work, it's the linger, not the long. The 2007 prize was awarded to MICA faculty Tony Shore '93 (painting) and 2006 inaugural winner was Laure Drogoul '81 (Rinehart School of Sculpture).

The 2011 Janet & Walter Sondheim Artscape Semi-Finalists (MICA connections in bold):

  • Ken Ashton
  • Baltimore Annex Theater - Michael Farley '09 (interdisciplinary sculpture), Jake Hostetter, Ryan Mitchell, Evan Moritz, Kaitlin Murphy, Tim Paggi and Josh Van Horne.
  • Stephanie Barber (faculty, video & film arts)
  • Kathryn Bell
  • Michael Benevento '05 (sculpture) and Andrew Liang
  • Milana Braslavsky '05 (illustration)
  • Abby Donovan
  • Eric Dyer '04 (Mount Royal School of Art)
  • David East (faculty chair, ceramics)
  • Linda Hesh
  • Mindy Hirt
  • Brian Kain '85 (painting)
  • JK Keller
  • Dean Kessmann
  • J.T. Kirkland
  • Andrew Laumann
  • Magnolia Laurie '07 (Mount Royal School of Art)
  • Christopher LaVoie '08 (Rinehart School of Sculpture)
  • Joseph Letourneau '08, '10 (Post-Baccalaureate, Rinehart School of Sculpture)
  • Michael Mansfield '07 (digital arts)
  • Ben Marcin
  • Sebastian Martorana '08 (Rinehart School of Sculpture)
  • Allyn Massey '89 (Rinehart School of Sculpture)
  • Brian Patrick Miller
  • A. Moon (staff, Director of Community Arts Partnership)
  • Louie Palu
  • Mark Parascandola
  • Christian Parks
  • Matthew Porterfield
  • Robby Rackleff '09 (Mount Royal School of Art)
  • Rachel Rotenberg
  • Adam T. Rush
  • Jo Smail (faculty, painting)
  • Dan Steinhilber
  • Diane Szczepaniak
  • Alessandro Valente
  • Elena Volkova '02, '07 (photography, M.F.A. in Studio Art)
  • Richard Vosseller '95 (general fine arts)
  • Melissa Webb '96 (fiber)
  • Adam Weir
  • Marty Weishaar
  • Wendy Wu
  • Jenny Yang

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photo caption: David East, detail view of tree, tree, tree, tree, tree, tree, tree, tree, tree, tree, bush, tree (huisje, boompje, beestje), ceramic, steel, 2009 (made at the EKWC; photo by Dan Meyers).