Students, staff & faculty can login to access personalized content.

Parent & Guardian Access is located here.

Forgot your password?

MICA Presidents

Principals, Directors, Presidents, 1826-present

Several terms have been used to refer to the head of the art school throughout MICA's history. The earliest heads were called "Professor." For the rest of the nineteenth century, the post was known as "Principal." The term "Director" was first used in 1906. It was replaced by the term "President" in 1961.

Samuel Smith*
Professor
1826-1835 and 1849-1851

William Minifie*
Professor
1852-1854

David Acheson Woodward*
Professor/Principal
1854-1879

Hugh Newell*
Principal
1879-1883

Otto Fuchs*
Principal
1884-1906

Ralph R. Latimer*
Acting Principal
Part of 1906
Ralph R. Latimer, vice principal, managed the Schools of Art and Design following the death of Otto Fuchs in March 1906, and prior to the appointment of James Frederick Hopkins in June 1906.

James Frederick Hopkins*
Director
1906-1912

Charles Yardley Turner* (1871)
Director
1912-1918

Edith Hoyt Stewart*
Acting Director
1918-1920
Following C. Y. Turner's death in December 1918, Edith Hoyt Stewart, faculty member and assistant to the director, was appointed acting director.

Alon Bement*
Director
1920-1925

Hans Schuler Sr.* (1899)
Director
1925-1951
After the departure of Alon Bement in July 1925, Hans Schuler was named acting director. His appointment as director was made official in April 1926. Following Schuler's death in 1951, a Board committee administered the school.

College administered by the Board of Managers
1951-1957

Albert Maurice*
Director
1957-1959

Margaret F. S. Glace*
Director
1959-1961
Upon Albert Maurice's departure in July 1959, Margaret F. S. glace, academic dean and head of the teacher education department, was appointed acting director. She was named director the following year and served until Eugene Leake arrived in September 1961.

Eugene W. Leake*
President
1961-1974

Theodore E. Klitzke*
Acting President
1974-1975 and 1977-1978
Theodore Klitzke served as acting president after Leake stepped down in the summer of 1974 and once again after Finn's departure in 1977.

William J. Finn*
President
1975-1977

Fred Lazarus IV
President Emeritus
1978-2014

Samuel Hoi
President
2014-current

* - Deceased